Engineering Program

Engineering Picture

 

The State Engineer works in coordination with the Rural Utilities Service program staff, to develop and service projects funded by Rural Development under the authorities of the Water and Waste Facilities Program. for more information, please call the State Engineers, Robert Scarpa at 720-544-2930 or email robert.scarpa@co.usda.gov

You can also visit the following site for a complete overview: Water and Environmental Programs.

Content Divider

Engineering Resources

Content Divider

2011 Engineering Seminar Training

TAB 1

1.0 TAB 1 List of Documents

RD State Office Staff Contact Information / Introduction, General Overview, PER Purpose & Content

PERs for Underwriters

Environmental Review Process

TAB 2

2.0 TAB 2 List of Documents

2.1.7 CFR 1780 Regulations

2.2 Procurement of Services

2.3.a Unacceptable Bidders AN4479

2.3.b Unacceptable Bidders 1780.70(g)

2.4 Seismic Combined

2.4 Seismic Policy Letter

2.4.b Seismic Safety Regulations 1780.57(o)

2.4.b Seismic Safety Regulations 7 CFR 1792

2.4.d Seismic Design Acknowledgement(2)

2.5 Fire Protection Policy

2.6 Open-Free Competition-1780.70(b)

2.7 PER Total Project Cost Est. 2011 Guidance

2.8 Bid Opening Guidance Commentary dated July 23, 2004

2.9 Processing Payments Commentary July 13, 2004

TAB 3

3.0 TAB 3 List of PER Guidance Documents

3.1 RUS Bulletin 1780-2 9-10-03

3.2 RUS-Bulletin1780-3 10-02-03

TAB 4

4.0 TAB 4 List of CDPHE PER Guidance Documents.pdf

4.1 Water & Wastewater PER cover memo

4.2 Drinking Water PER Guide & Checklist

4.3 Wastewater PER Guide & Checklist.pdf

Return to top of page

TAB 5

5.0 TAB 5 List of Documents

5.1 RUS PER Water Project Outline Guide

5.2 RUS PER Wastewater Project Outline Guide

5.3. abcCombined

5.3.a. PER Minimum Cost Detail Guidance

5.3.b. PER Minimum Total Project Cost Elements

5.3.c. Total Project Cost Estimate Guidance

5.4 Short Lived Assets Example 18Oct06

5.5 Combined.pdf

5.5.a. & b. AAD_Max DD_UAW

5.5.c. Water Quality

5.5.d. & e. D_DBP_Existing Facilities

5.5.f. Site_System Plan_Existing

5.5.g, Building_Structures Existing

5.5.h. SDWA Discussion

5.5.i.i. Alternatives Description

5.5.i.ii & iii Construction_OM Cost Details

TAB 6

6.0 TAB 6 List of Documents

6.1 RUS Bulletin 1780-26

TAB 7

7.0 TAB 7 List of Documents

7.1 ProjectManual TOC 03052010 for 1780-26 (10_2009)

7.2 EJCDC 2008 CertificationForm

7.3 Bidders Qualification Statement_version 1104

7.4.a. Unit Price Bid Schedule Example 1

7.4.b. Unit Price Bid Schedule Example 2

7.4.Combined

TAB 8

8.0 TAB 8 List of Documents

8.1 Outlay Report SF271_CO Blank.pdf

Return to top of page

Content Divider

Water and Environmental Program Contacts

 

Robin Pulkkinen, Acting, Program Director
DFC, Building 56, Room E-2300, PO Box 25426, Denver, CO 80225-0426
Phone: (720) 544-2929 | Fax: (720) 544-2972
robin.pulkkinen@co.usda.gov

Julie Scruby, Area Specialist
247 N. Clay, Suite 1, Wray, CO 80758
Phone: (970) 332-3107 x4 | Fax: (970) 332-3260
julie.scruby@co.usda.gov
Servicing: Adams, Arapahoe, Boulder, Cheyenne, Denver, Douglas, Elbert, Jefferson, Kit Carson, Larimer, Lincoln, Logan, Morgan, Phillips, Sedgwick, Washington, Weld and Yuma

Duane Dale, Area Specialist
628 West 5th Street | Cortez, CO 81054
Phone: (970)565-8416 x4 | Fax: Fax (970-)564-9384
Email: duane.dale@co.usda.gov
Servicing: Alamosa, Archuleta, Chaffee, Conejos, Costilla, Custer, Dolores, Fremont, La Plata, Mineral, Montezuma, Park, Rio Grande San Juan, San Miguel Saguache and Teller

Lennece Saracino, Area Specialist
760 Bent Ave. | Las Animas, CO 81054
Phone: (719) 456-0120 x4 | Fax: (719) 456-0491
lennece.saracino@co.usda.gov
Servicing: Baca, Bent, Crowley, El Paso, Huerfano, Kiowa, Las Animas, Otero, Prowers and Pueblo

David Carter, Area Specialist
690 Industrial Blvd, Delta, CO 81416
Phone: (970) 874-5735 x4 | Fax: (970) 874-0352
dave.carter@co.usda.gov
Servicing: Clear Creek, Delta, Eagle, Garfield, Gilpin, Gunnison, Hinsdale, Jackson, Lake, Mesa, Moffat, Montrose, Ouray, Rio Blanco, Routt, Summit and Pitkin

Allison Trujillo, Loan Technician
DFC, Building 56, Room E-2300, PO Box 25426, Denver, CO 80225-0426
Phone: (720) 544-2920 | Fax: (720) 544-2972
allison.trujillo@co.usda.gov

Lori Schroyer, Area Technician
760 Bent Ave. | Las Animas, CO 81054
Phone: (719) 456-0120 x4 | Fax: (719) 456-0491
lori.schroyer@co.usda.gov

Robert Scarpa, Engineer
DFC, Building 56, Room E-2300, PO Box 25426, Denver, CO 80225-0426
Phone: (720) 544-2930 | Fax: (720) 544-2972
robert.scarpa@co.usda.gov

Thom Sakata, Archnitect
DFC, Building 56, Room E-2300, PO Box 25426, Denver, CO 80225-0426
Phone: (720) 544-2912 | Fax: (720) 544-2972
thom.sakata@co.usda.gov

Return to top of page