USDA Rural Development Idaho Offices & Contacts

Idaho Rural Development Office Map

The Idaho State Office, located in Boise, administers USDA Rural Development programs with three (3) Area offices, one (1) Sub-Area office, and an additional two (2) Satellite offices who serve single-family housing (SFH) across the state. Each office is committed to serving you in search of information and assistance with Rural Development programs and initiatives. The following links will provide you with office locations, points of contact, and office hours to assist in your endeavors.


Idaho State Office
9173 West Barnes, Suite A1
Boise, Idaho 83709
(208) 378-5600 | (855) 505-1560 FAX
Idaho Employee Directory (PDF, 800KB)

 

Find Contacts by Nearest Rural Development Office:   
State Office
North Idaho | Western-Central Idaho | East Idaho


Find Offices and Contacts by Program Area:   
Single-Family Housing | Multi-Family Housing
Business and Energy | Community | Telecommunication | Electric



State Office Contacts
Office of State Director
FAX: (855) 505-1561
State Director Wally Hedrick (208) 378-5600
Assistant to the State Director Carol Murgoitio (208) 378-5602
Civil Rights, Human Resources Patricia Collier (208) 378-5606
     
Housing Programs
FAX: (855) 505-1562
Housing Program Director Roni Atkins (208) 378-5627
Guaranteed SFH Specialist Pam Cook (208) 378-5628
Housing Specialist Yvette Spriggs (208) 327-6466
Housing Specialist Lisa Allen (208) 378-5629
     
Business and Energy Programs
FAX: (855) 505-1563
Business Program Director Daryl Moser (208) 378-5615
Program Technician Julia Garrett (208) 378-5623
Business Program Specialist Tim Wheeler (208) 327-6463
State Energy Coordinator Brian Buch (208) 327-6464
     
Community, Water & Environmental Programs
FAX: (855) 505-1564
Program Director David Flesher (208) 378-5617
Program Technician Jill Marx (208) 378-5618
Community Program Specialist Heath Price (208) 327-6461
Civil Engineer Kent Erickson (208) 327-6462
Civil Engineer &
Environmental Coordinator
Noel LaRoque (208) 378-5619
     
Telecommunication & Electric Programs
Telecommunications Specialist Joe Bradley (208) 288-1435
Electric Programs GFR Denver Schlaeppi (208) 288-1435
Please contact Electric Program Staff in Wash.D.C. @ number above

< Top of Page

<Go Back to Rural Development Idaho Home

 

Northern Idaho Offices
Areas Served: Benewah, Bonner, Boundary, Clearwater*, Idaho*, Kootenai, Latah*, Lewis*, Nez Perce*, and Shoshone counties, and the Coeur d’Alene, Kootenai and Nez Perce Tribes
Area Office
7830 Meadowlark Way, Ste. C3
Coeur d'Alene, Idaho 83815
208-762-4939 FAX: (855) 505-1566
Hours: 7:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.
Area Director Jeff Beeman Ext. 118
Single Family Housing Jeanne Allen Ext. 102
Single Family Housing Joseph Cool Ext. 121
Single Family Housing Dawnna Weingart Ext. 125
Multi-family Housing Christine Fisher Ext. 123
Multi-family Housing Camille Libby Ext. 127
Business Program Michelle Noordam Ext. 124
Community Program Shirley Quakkelaar Ext. 116
Community Program Howard Lunderstadt Ext. 126
Community Program John Lynn Ext. 122

< Top of Page

<Go Back to Rural Development Idaho Home

 

Western-Central Idaho Offices
Areas Served: Ada, Adams, Blaine, Boise, Camas, Canyon, Cassia, Elmore, Gem, Gooding, Jerome, Lincoln, Minidoka, Owyhee, Payette, Twin Falls, Valley, and Washington counties, and Duck Valley Indian Reservation  
Area Director Becky Dean (208)733-5380 x119
Boise Sub-Area Office
9173 W. Barnes, Suite A1
Boise, ID 83709
(208) 378-5600 FAX: (855) 584-6125
Hours: 8:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.
Area Specialist Richard Carrig (208) 327-6472
Single Family Housing Peggy Precht (208) 378-5607
Multi-family Housing Miriam Haylett (208) 327-6465
Community Program Carol Garrison (208) 327-6473
Housing Technician Carol Malmberg-Chadwick (208) 327-6460
Mountain Home Satellite Office
795 South Haskett
Mountain Home, ID 83647
(208) 587-9791 FAX: (855) 505-1567
Hours: 8:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.
Single Family Housing Marj Petrich (208)587-9791 x112
Twin Falls Area Office
1441 Filmore, Suite C
Twin Falls, ID 83301
(208)733-5380 FAX: (855) 505-1569
Hours: 8:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.
Single Family Housing Tony Ballestero Ext. 106
Single Family Housing Lorry Nickel Ext. 116
Multi-family Housing Bob Hawkes Ext. 120
Housing Technician Kathy Wilson Ext. 102
Community Program Rob Lanford Ext. 118
Community Program Diane Shigihara Ext. 114
Business Program Tobin Dixon Ext. 121

< Top of Page

<Go Back to Rural Development Idaho Home

 

Eastern Idaho Offices
Areas Served: Bannock, Bear Lake, Bingham, Bonneville, Butte, Caribou, Clark, Custer, Franklin, Fremont, Jefferson, Lemhi, Madison, Oneida, Power, and Teton counties and Fort Hall Indian Reservation  
Area Office
725 Jensen Grove Dr., Suite 1
Blackfoot, ID 83221
(208)785-5840 FAX: (855) 505-1565
Hours: 8:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.
Area Director Dale Lish Ext. 119
Single Family Housing Kim Becker Ext. 130
Single Family Housing Taylor Lish Ext. 121
Single Family Housing Terese Nield Ext. 118
Multi-family Housing John Riker Ext. 116
Community Program Julie Neff Ext. 115
Community Program Technician Patricia Casella Ext. 101
Business Program State Office (208)378-5623
Preston Satellite Office
98 E 800 N, Preston, ID 83263
(208)852-0504 FAX: (855) 505-1568
Hours: 8:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.
Single Family Housing Lana Duke (208)852-0504 x116

< Top of Page

<Go Back to Rural Development Idaho Home