USDA Rural Development
Offices and contacts in North Carolina

USDA Rural Development State Office
4405 Bland Road
Raleigh, North Carolina 27609
919-873-2000 | 919-873-2075(FAX)

State Director, Randall Gore
Email: randy.gore@nc.usda.gov
State Director Bio

Assistant to the State Director, Barbara Beard-Hinton
4405 Bland Road
Raleigh, North Carolina 27609
919-873-2011 | 919-873-2075(FAX)
Email: barbara.beard@nc.usda.gov

Rural Housing Service, Single Family Housing, William Kenney, Director
4405 Bland Road
Raleigh, North Carolina 27609
919-873-2041 | 919-873-2075(FAX)
Email: william.kenney@nc.usda.gov

Rural Housing Service, Multi-Family Housing, Byron Waters, Director
4405 Bland Road
Raleigh, North Carolina 27609
919-873-2055 | 919-873-2075(FAX)
Email: byron.waters@nc.usda.gov

Rural Business and Cooperative Services Division, Bruce Pleasant, Director
4405 Bland Road
Raleigh, North Carolina 27609
919-873-2031 | 919-873-2075(FAX)
Email: bruce.pleasant@nc.usda.gov

Community Programs and Program Support Division, Garland Burnette, Director
4405 Bland Road
Raleigh, North Carolina 27609
919-873-2031 | 919-873-2075(FAX)
Email: garland.burnette@nc.usda.gov

Administrative Programs, Mel Ellis, Director
4405 Bland Road
Raleigh, North Carolina 27609
919-873-2021 | 919-873-2075(FAX)
Email: mel.ellis@nc.usda.gov

Content Divider

ASHEVILLE AREA OFFICE
Pam Hysong, Area Director
84 Coxe Avenue, Suite 1E
Asheville, NC 28801
828-254-0916 Ext 5
828-254-9952 (Fax)
Counties Served: Buncombe, Henderson, Transylvania

JEFFERSON SUB AREA OFFICE
134 Government Circle
Suite 201
Jefferson, NC 28640
336-246-2885
336-246-9173 (Fax)
Counties Served: Ashe, Watauga, Alleghany, Wilkes, Caldwell

FRANKLIN LOCAL OFFICE
195 Thomas Heights Rod
Franklin, NC 28734
828-524-3175
828-369-6959 (Fax)
Counties Served: Macon, Haywood, Jackson, Cherokee, Clay, Graham, Swain

SPRUCE PINE LOCAL OFFICE
11943 S. 226 Hwy Suite D
Spruce Pine, NC 28777
828-765-0889
828-765-8455 (Fax)
Counties Served: Mitchell, Yancey, Madison, Avery

SHELBY AREA OFFICE
Warren C. Smith, Area Director
844 Wallace Grove Road
Shelby, NC 28150
704-471-0235
704-481-0734 (Fax)
Counties Served: Cleveland, Gaston, McDowell, Polk, Rutherford, Mecklenburg

WINSTON SALEM SUB AREA OFFICE
Forsyth County Agriculture Building
Room 13
1450 Fairchild Drive
Winston Salem, NC 27105
336-767-0720
336-767-7904 (Fax)
Counties Served: Forsyth, Alexander, Burke, Davie

STATESVILLE LOCAL OFFICE
444 Bristol Drive
Statesville, NC 28677
704-872-5061
Counties Served: Iredell, Catawba, Lincoln

DOBSON LOCAL OFFICE
220 Cooper Street
PO Box 66
Dobson, NC 27017
336-386-8751
Counties Served: Surry, Yadkin, Stokes

LUMBERTON AREA OFFICE
Rossie Bullock, Area Director
PO Box 7426
440-C Caton Road
Lumberton, NC 28360
910-739-3349
910-618-9444 (Fax)
Counties Served: Robeson, Bladen, Scotland, Hoke, Columbus

SMITHFIELD SUB AREA OFFICE
Johnston County Agric Service Bldg
2736 Hwy 210
Smithfield, NC 27577
919-934-7156
919-934-0378 (Fax)
Counties Served: Johnston, Harnett, Sampson, Cumberland, Wake, Wilson

BOLIVIA LOCAL OFFICE
10 Referendum Drive
PO Box 108
Bolivia, NC 28422
910-253-4448
910-253-4482 (Fax)
Counties Served: Brunswick, New Hanover, Pender

ASHEBORO AREA OFFICE
Allen Hart, Area Director
847 Curry Drive, Suite 104
Asheboro, NC 27205
336-629-4449, Ext. 4
336-629-1032 (Fax)
336-629-2859 (Fax for SFH) Counties Served: Guilford, Randolph, Davidson, Rowan, Stanly, Cabarrus, Union, Montgomery, Anson, Chatham, Moore, Rockingham, Caswell, Alamance, Richmond

SANFORD LOCAL OFFICE
2416 Tramway Road
Ernest & Ruby McSwain Ext.Edu & Agricultural Center
Sanford, NC 27332
919-775-3407
919-776-6966 (Fax)
Counties Served: Lee, Chatham, Moore

HENDERSON AREA OFFICE
George Vital, Area Director
853 S. Beckford Drive, Suite A
Henderson, NC 27536
252-438-3134
252-438-3647 (Fax)
Counties Served: Vance, Granville, Franklin, Warren, Orange, Durham, Person, Nash, Halifax, Northampton, Edgecombe

WINTON SUB AREA OFFICE
County Office Building
305 W. Tryon Street
PO Box 8
Winton, NC 27986
252-358-7836
252-358-1555 (Fax)
Counties Served: Hertford, Gates, Chowan, Pasquotank, Perquimans, Camden, Currituck

KINSTON AREA OFFICE
Elmer Langston, Area Director
2044-C Hwy 11/55 South
PO Box 6189
Kinston, NC 28501-0189
252-526-9799
252-526-9607 (Fax)
Counties Served: Lenoir, Jones, Craven, Pamlico, Onslow, Carteret, Wayne, Greene, Duplin

PITT SUB AREA OFFICE
Pitt County Office Complex
403 Government Circle, Suite 3
Greenville, NC 27834
252-752-2035
252-752-2880
252-931-0560 (Fax)
Counties Served: Pitt, Martin, Bertie, Washington, Tyrrell, Dare, Beaufort, Hyde