South Dakota Offices and Contacts

Maps for Program Areas:  Community Programs Map; Business & Cooperative Programs Map; Single Family Housing Map; and Multi-Family Housing Map   

                   photo of phone directory

 

 

 

South Dakota State Office
200 4th Street SW, Federal Building, Rm. 210
Huron, SD  57350
(605) 352-1100
(855) 262-1940 Fax

Departments Telephone
State Director (605) 352-1100
Rural Development Coordinator (605) 224-8870, Ext. 4
Business and Cooperative Programs (605) 352-1142
Community Programs (605) 352-1142
Multi-Family Housing (605) 352-1132
Single Family Housing (605) 352-1132
Administration (605) 352-1100
Public Affairs (605) 352-1102
 
  STATE OFFICE  
     
AREA I AREA II AREA III
Aberdeen Sioux Falls Rapid City
Watertown Mitchell Pierre
  Yankton


STATE OFFICE
200 4th Street SW; Federal Bldg. Rm. 210
Huron, SD  57350

State Director - Elsie Meeks
Phone: (605) 352-1100 | Fax: (855) 262-1940

Public Affairs Specialist - Tammi Schone
Phone: (605) 352-1102 | Fax: (855) 262-1940

Civil Rights Manager - Jim Hafner
Phone: (605) 352-1134 | Fax: (855) 262-1940

Rural Development Coordinator - Christine Sorensen
Phone: (605) 224-8870 x4 | Fax: (855) 262-1942

Administrative Program Director- Kay Daugherty
Phone: (605) 352-1105 | Fax: (855) 262-1940

Human Resources Manager - Teri Bertress
Phone: (605) 352-1108 | Fax: (855) 262-1940

Contract Specialist - Linda Ochsner
Phone: (605) 352-1111 | Fax: (855) 262-1940

Purchasing Agent - Hally Witte
Phone: (605) 352-1104 | Fax: (855) 262-1940

Appraiser - Prentice Weaver
Phone: (605) 330-4515 x4 | Fax: (855) 262-1944

Acting SFH Housing Program Director - Bruce Jones
Phone: (605) 352-1135 | Fax: (855) 262-1940

Acting MFH Housing Program Director - Trace Davids
Phone: (605) 352-1135 | Fax: (855) 262-1940

Multi Family Housing Specialist - Linda Weber
Phone: (605) 352-1136 | Fax: (855) 262-1940

Single Family Housing Specialist -Ken Lynch
Phone: (605) 352-1120 | Fax: (855) 262-1940

Single Family Housing Specialist - Cindy Sheridan
Phone: (605) 352-1137 | Fax: (855) 262-1940

Single Family Housing Specialist - Shannon Kleinsasser
Phone: (605) 352-1141| Fax: (855) 262-1940

Housing Technician - Paula Niehus
Phone: (605) 352-1118| Fax: (855) 262-1940

Housing Technician - Vickie Hampton
Phone: (605) 352-1103 | Fax: (855) 262-1940

Community Program Director - Doug Roehl
Phone: (605) 352-1145 | Fax: (855) 262-1940

Community Program Specialist - Pat Hemen
Phone: (605) 352-1143 | Fax: (855) 262-1940

Civil Engineer - Jon Schmidt
Phone: (605) 352-1113 | Fax: (855) 262-1944

Business & Community Program Technician - Carolyn Bloodgood
Phone: (605) 352-1144 | Fax: (855) 262-1940

Business & Cooperative Program Director - Dana Kleinsasser
Phone: (605) 352-1157 | Fax: (855) 262-1940

AREA I

Aberdeen Area Office
524 Enterprise Street, South Ste. 100
Aberdeen, SD  57401
Phone:  (605) 226-3360 x 4
Fax:  (855) 262-1939

Watertown Area Office
1720 4th Street NE Suite 2
Watertown, SD  57201
Phone:  (605) 886-8202 x4
Fax:  (855) 262-1945

CP = Community Programs; BP = Business & Cooperative Programs; SFH = Single Family Housing; and MFH = Multi-Family Housing

Acting Area Director -Janell Telin
Phone: (605) 226-3360 x4 | Fax: (855) 262-1939

Aberdeen Area Office

Area Specialist (CP) - Janell Telin
Phone: (605) 226-3360 x4 | Fax: (855) 262-1939

Area Specialist (CP) -Craig Johnson
Phone: (605) 226-3360 x4 | Fax: (855) 262-1939

Area Specialist (RH) -Roxanne Woodring
Phone: (605) 226-3360 x4 | Fax: (855) 262-1939

Watertown Area Office

Area Specialist (RH) - Jeane Simley
Phone: (605) 886-8202 x4 | Fax: (855) 262-1945

Area Specialist (BP) -Darlene Bresson
Phone: (605) 886-8202 x4 | Fax: (855) 262-1945

Area Specialist (MFH) -Vickie Moes
Phone: (605) 886-8202 x4 | Fax: (855) 262-1945

Area Specialist (SFH) -Diane Byer
Phone: (605) 886-8202 x4 | Fax: (855) 262-1945

Area Technician (SFH) - Donna Plucker
Phone: (605) 886-8202 x4 | Fax: (855) 262-1945

Area Technician (MFH) - Joann Comes
Phone: (605) 886-8202 x4 | Fax: (855) 262-1945

Area Technician (RB) - Barbara Wing
Phone: (605) 886-8202 x4 | Fax: (855) 262-1945

AREA II

Sioux Falls Area Office
2408 East Benson Road
Sioux Falls, SD  57104
Phone:  (605) 330-4515 x4
Fax:  (855) 262-1944

Mitchell Area Office
1820 North Kimball, Ste. C
Mitchell, SD  57301
Phone:  (605) 996-1564 x4
Fax:  (855) 262-1941

Yankton Area Office
2914 Broadway
Yankton, SD  57078
Phone:  (605) 665-2662 x4
Fax:  (855) 262-1938

CP = Community Programs; BP = Business & Cooperative Programs; SFH = Single Family Housing; and MFH = Multi-Family Housing

Area Director -Trace Davids
Phone: (605) 330-4515 x4 | Fax: (855) 262-1944

Sioux Falls Area Office

Area Specialist (MFH) - Kevin Strickler
Phone: (605) 330-4515 x4 | Fax: (855) 262-1944

Area Specialist (RB) - Dave Franssens
Phone: (605) 330-4515 x4 | Fax: (855) 262-1944

Area Specialist (CP) - Diane Sieperda
Phone: (605) 330-4515 x4 | Fax: (855) 262-1944

Area Specialist (SFH) - Jamie Christiansen-Lehman
Phone: (605) 330-4515 x4 | Fax: (855) 262-1944

Area Technician (SFH) - Jodi Hensley
Phone: (605) 330-4515 x4 | Fax: (855) 262-1944  

Mitchell Area Office

Area Specialist (CP) - Tim Murray
Phone: (605) 996-1564 x4 | Fax: (855) 262-1941

Area Specialist (BP) - Gary Wedel
Phone: (605) 996-1564 x4 | Fax: (855) 262-1941

Area Technican (MFH) - Lorelle Deuter
Phone: (605) 996-1564 x4 | Fax: (855) 262-1941

Area Technician (MFH) - Karen George
Phone: (605) 996-1564 x4 | Fax: (855) 262-1941

Area Technician (BP) - April Norton
Phone: (605) 996-1564 x4 | Fax: (855) 262-1941

Yankton Area Office

Area Specialist (CP) - Sherrie Lewis
Phone: (605) 665-2662 x4 | Fax: (855) 262-1938

Area Specialist (MFH) - Jim Rydell
Phone: (605) 665-2662 x4 | Fax: (855) 262-1938

Area Technician (CP) - Jolene Pravecek
Phone: (605) 665-2662 x4 | Fax: (855) 262-1938

Area Technician (SFH)  - Tamara Hakl
Phone: (605) 665-2662 x4 | Fax: (855) 262-1938

AREA III

Rapid City Area Office
414 East Stumer Road
Rapid City, SD  57701
Phone:  (605) 342-0301 x 4
Fax:  (855) 262-1943

Pierre Area Office
1717 N. Lincoln Avenue
Pierre, SD  57501
Phone:  (605) 224-8870 x4
Fax:  (855) 262-1942

CP = Community Programs; BP = Business & Cooperative Programs; SFH = Single Family Housing; and MFH = Multi-Family Housing

Area Director -Tim Potts
Phone: (605) 342-0301 x4 | Fax: (855) 262-1943

Rapid City Area Office

Area Specialist (BP) - (Vacant)
Phone: (605) 342-0301 x4 | Fax: (855) 262-1943

Area Specialist (MFH) - Susan England
Phone: (605) 342-0301 x4 | Fax: (855) 262-1943

Area Specialist (SFH) - Ruth O'Neill
Phone: (605) 342-0301 x4 | Fax: (855) 262-1943

Area Specialist (CP) - (Vacant)
Phone: (605) 342-0301 x4 | Fax: (855) 262-1943

Area Technician (BP) - Gayle Besch
Phone: (605) 342-0301 x4 | Fax: (855) 262-1943

Area Technician (CP) - Gaby Bassett
Phone: (605) 342-0301 x4 | Fax: (855) 262-1943

Area Technician (SFH) - Melisa Byrne
Phone: (605) 342-0301 x4 | Fax: (855) 262-1943

Pierre Area Office

Area Specialist (BP) - Clark Guthmiller
Phone: (605) 224-8870 x4 | Fax: (855) 262-1942

Area Specialist (CP) - Brian Ring
Phone: (605) 224-8870 x4 | Fax: (855) 262-1942

Area Specialist (SFH) - Paula Corcoran
Phone: (605) 224-8870 x4 | Fax: (855) 262-1942

Area Technician (BP) - Kathy Hausmann
Phone: (605) 224-8870 x4 | Fax: (855) 262-1942

Area Technician (SFH) - Peggy Ryan
Phone: (605) 224-8870 x4 | Fax: (855) 262-1942